Day 10
Tuesday, 6 Jun 2017
Lancaster, Lancashire to Keswick, Cumbria
55.2 miles, 6h14m, 8.8 mph
Elapsed Time: 9h43m, Max speed: 28.8mph
Total Climbing: 2592ft, Max elevation: 781ft
Total mileage: 606.4
Day 10. Lancaster to Keswick. 55 miles. A nice ride up into the
Lake District. In the rain and wind.
We started on a canal. Probably the last canal. It was pretty nice
before the towpath degraded into grass. There was even this
aquaduct.
And how many canals have a view of the sea?
The day was punctuated by navigational challenges. Here Mr. Balint
pretends to check the route and make some momentous
decision about getting to Kendal. Actually, at this point we had
no problems.
We started having problems in Kendal. Later analysis of our GPS
tracks revealed that I somehow passed Mr. Balint while his back
was turned
and trundled on through the city. After much texting and messaging
we were reunited in the middle of the city.
From Kendal we climbed up to Windemere, where we ate a pub lunch.
Then on to Ambleside, where Mr. Balint
suffered the first flat tire of the trip.
Mr. Balint, having enough of the A509 and its heavy traffic, chose
to ride a footpath through the wilderness. I decided to ride the
A509 and a couple of back roads, which were much faster than the
footpath, but resulted in unneeded climbing.
I crested the pass on the A509. Unbeknownst to either of us, Mr.
Balint came by shortly afterward. Did I mention that the riding
conditions
were appalling? Rain, wind, a little cold sometimes. Headwinds.
Rain pelting face. Sucking. It was one of those survival days.
And then while I flitted around this lake, Mr. Balint passed me on
the A509, arriving in town a few minutes ahead of me, but was
unable to find the B&B.
We met on the street outside the place.
Then we walked over to some place called The George. I had this,
the half portion of the Cow Pie. It was too much.
Tomorrow we ride into Scotland.
Next
"End To End 2017" Copyright © 2017 By Bob Clemons.
All rights reserved.