Day 18
Wednesday, 14 Jun 2017
Thurso, Scotland to John O'Groats, Scotland
19.9 miles, 1h42m, 11.7 mph
Elapsed Time: 1h54m, Max speed: 28.4mph
Total Climbing: 673ft, Max elevation: 159ft
Total mileage: 1079.8
Day 18. Thurso to John O'Groats. 20 miles. Here's our ticket home:
Linda and her huge Volvo SUV.
We had fantastic weather for the last day. It didn't rain at all
until we were done. I think it rained on us 14 out of 18 days on
this trip.
The end of a big trip like this affects different people in
different ways. Some are giddy.
Others are pleased to still have feeling in most of their fingers
and toes.
Others just have that thousand-yard stare.
The home stretch to the John O'Groats waterfront and signage.
And there were many photos. Many photos.
Then we jammed everything into the car and set out for some
tourism.
First we went over to the Duncansby Head lighthouse to look for
puffins and other things. There were many puffins. None are
pictured here.
There might be puffins in this photo, but they would be very, very
small.
Puffins? No. I'm glad my beard has grown back. Not sure if it's
any grayer.
Then over to Dunnet Head--the northernmost point in mainland
Britain.
Uh-oh. Thousand-yard stare.
And then onto the A9 headed for Edinburgh. It was weird traveling
so quickly and passing all these places we'd struggled so hard to
reach.
We even stopped for a snack in Tain--just like on the way up.
Tomorrow, Mr. Balint takes the train south and Linda and I take
care of
various logistical chores and hopefully do some tourism.
Next
"End To End 2017" Copyright © 2017 By Bob Clemons.
All rights reserved.